nurad with my Novation peak

Discussions specific to the NuRAD
Post Reply
wshNPC
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2022 10:49 pm

nurad with my Novation peak

Post by wshNPC »

I'm trying to set up my nurad with my Novation peak. It doesn't repsond to the CV input unless the midi is also connected. Do you know what might be going on here?

Thank you!
windsynthhelp
Site Admin
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2022 7:03 pm

Re: nurad with my Novation peak

Post by windsynthhelp »

Some instruments or synthesizers require a midi nite on or similar gate signal to hear anything at all. That might be what’s going on here.

What synthesizer are you playing with your NuRAD?
windsynthhelp
Site Admin
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2022 7:03 pm

Re: nurad with my Novation peak

Post by windsynthhelp »

Sorry, I meant to say midi note. Lol. I do not on the peak.

But I think that is the situation.

I myself like to use CV for breath and meeting for the rest in a lot of cases, so I use both connections when I do this.
Post Reply